Flying after lipo - I had ba revision and lipo to my abdomen yesterday.

I am scheduled to fly in 5 days on a 5 hour flight. Will I be ok by then to fly because right now I'm not feeling ok. I told my doctor about the scheduled flight during our consultation and he said it would be fine. Right now I can't even imagine flying but I certainly can not cancel it. Also does flying increase the chance of blood clots ?

Doctor Answers 1

Travel after surgery

Best to review travel issue with your surgeon and after follow-up. Sometimes it is best to hold off flying a week after surgery.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
