With arm lipo and Brazilian butt lift, how long should I keep garments on?

Doctor Answers 6

With arm lipo and Brazilian butt lift, how long should I keep garments on?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to have your garments on for at least 6 months 24 seven to get better results, compression is always good when is well used.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

With arm lipo and Brazilian butt lift, how long should I keep garments on?

I recommend for my patients to wear compression for 4-6 weeks 24/7 except when they are taking a shower. Good compression can really help to tighten the skin and smooth out the results after liposuction. It also decreased your chances of a seroma as it closes down the space where fluid can collect. 

Garments

I advise my patients to keep their garments on for 3-6 weeks but everyone's preference is different. Check with your surgeon's office to be sure you understand their protocol. Best wishes. 

Garments

I like patients to wear them for 3-6 weeks. You should touch base with your surgeon to determine  what his preference is.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Garments

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon and ask them about their aftercare protocols because each surgeons differ slightly based on their beliefs and technique. I recommend that your garments be worn at all times for 4 weeks from the day of surgery to help resolve swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
