Would like to know if affects of SculpSure procedure are normal?

Ok it's only been 5 days since the SculpSure procedure and I know it's early in the process. But I feel like I might have something odd. On my left flank I have an area that is actually bulging out. It's a hardened area sitting right on top of my hip bone. The other side feels normal with what seems like small fat deposits I can feel. I am hoping it's just a fat deposit sitting in a bad spot that causes the bulge but I thought it was worth asking. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 9

Lumps after SculpSure

Thank you for your question. The lumps are normal as the treatment area is swollen and the dead fat cells have detached. The lumps will dissolve as time passes but you can start to massage the area daily for 5-10 minutes. It’s almost like when you bruise and some bruises are a little lumpy, after a few days of massaging, the body slowly dissolves it. 

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Effects after SculpSure

The small bumps that you're feeling are likely some localized areas of inflammation. These areas can feel like small, hard, tender marbles and will go away in a couple of weeks. In my experience, if you are relatively thin, and the applicator was placed very close to bone, you may be more prone to develop these areas of nodularity. However, they do go away. As has been said, your results will start to be noticeable as early as 3 weeks after treatment (but don't be surprised if you don't see anything until week 6), and will continue to improve for up to 3 months after the treatment. In the interim, you can gently massage the bumps 2-3 times a day for 10 seconds to help expedite the healing process. Best of luck! 

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Lumps after SculpSure

What you describe is not uncommon after SculpSure.  Fat tissue that has been destroyed can often manifest as "lumps" which over time should resolve as the body eliminates the dead tissue.  Gentle massage in a circular motion can help dissipate the tissue faster.  If there is concern, you should certainly go back and consult with your SculpSure provider.  

More bulging on one side after scu;lptsure

It is not unusual to have some transient swelling or mild lumpiness after a sculptsure treatment for a short period of time. This can at times be more obvious on one side than the other. However, if you are concerned I suggest you convey these concerns to your doctors office and have he or she examine you.

Bumps and lumps after SculpSure

Immediately after SculpSure there can be localized lumps and bumps for several weeks.  This is actually a good sign, it means your fat is being "destroyed".  Gently massage this area for 5-10 minutes twice/day for 2-3 weeks and it will resolve.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Bulge after SculpSure

You likely have an area of localized swelling in the area where you feel the bulge.  This is probably due to inflammation caused by the heating of the fat in this area.  The areas around the hip bones tend to be a little more sensitive to the laser. The bulge will go away but it may take a few weeks.  If if is not tender, you can gently massage the area to help speed up the resolution.  If it persists longer than a few weeks I would recommend checking back with your doctor who performed the procedure.

Jeff T. Healy, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


It would be helpful to see a picture of the bulging area over hip bone--there aren't too many explanations other than either a reaction of the fat that is burned, or a reaction of the covering of the hip bone that may be included in the flank procedure (esp.if sitting when it is done). I am assuming this is a SMALL bulge and represents one of these and should resolve over 4 weeks. Is it tender? Top of hip bones can be sensitive from flank laser and swelling probably also.

Still early days

Yes it is only 5 days, and things will settle in the next one week. Left area - budge maybe swelling OR maybe an area of collagen contraction. This occurs early in the process, and is how your skin reacts to the heat generated by the laser. This will subside over the next week or two. As for the other side of ' small fat deposits'- this is somewhat unusual. Perhaps another expert can comment on this? Usually the effects take a few weeks before working, and the process is gradual. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
BRISBANE, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
