I Had Fat Transfer from Hip to Hand. It's Been 3 Days and my Hip Still Hurts. Is This Normal?

Doctor Answers 3

Fat Transfer Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Congratulations on completing your procedure. Fat transfer to the hands is a very rewarding cosmetic rejuvenation that smooths the skin and less the show of tendons and veins. The donor site may take a week or so to become completely comfortable but it's pretty tolerable even after the first day. 

Normal Postop Healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Pain at the donor site is normal three days after fat transfer.
Best wishes on your recovery.

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Often the donor site (where the fat was harvested from) is the most painful part of the fat transfer operation.  At 3 days post-op, you are at your most swollen & tender state.  It should gradually start to improve hereafter.  Hang in there.
