Can Fat Injection Increase Penile Girth?

a plastic surgeon recomended fat injection for increasing penis girth. is it a common procedure? does it cause loss of sensation?

Doctor Answers 3

Fat grafting the penis.

This was quite popular in the late 1980's and into the 90's but due to the complications and unpredictible nature of the procedure was largely abandoned and is not currently commonly performed. It can only accomplish an increase in girth and not length but was prone to firm nodules and inconsistent fat survival.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Fat injection increase penile girth

Yes, but there are risks of irregular results that MUST be related prior to the operation as an informed consent. This is for your and the injecting doctor's safety.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Penile enhancement

There are very few cases where penile enhancement is indicated, one is MICROPHALUS,

There are many wats to ehnance the length and girth of the penis, but I agree that fat transfer is unperdictable, and may cause significant deformity.

There is no evidence that increasing the length or girth of the penis improves one's sex life, or the partner's.

It is what you do with what you have that matters. Educate your self on sex. It is a great education. There are lots of myths floating in our minds.

Read the work of Masters and Johnson

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
