l had a deviated septum fixed 3 days ago. Is it normal for the plastic splints to be falling out of my nose? (Photo)

Plastic splints falling out of my nose

Doctor Answers 6

Splint in nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The splints can be visible and often stay in for a week or two. Best to review with your surgeon. Good luck.

Splints after septoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These splints are usually sewn in place with a stitch through your septum. Depending on how tight the stitch was tied there may be a little bit of wiggle room for the splint to shift. Alternatively, the stitch may have broken and they may be truly slipping out. Contact your surgeon to have it checked out. If the stitch has broken there is a risk that it could slide back to your throat.

All the best,

Dr.Brace

Matthew Brace, MD
Ontario Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Could be

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would raise your concerns with your surgeon.  If the splints are migrating, ie actively moving, I would contact him/her over the wknd.

Splints after Septoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. These type of splints are typically sutured in place. Sometime the suture can loose and the splints can move. I would see you surgeon and make sure that everything is ok. Good luck!

Splints

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These splints can loosen or the suture that is fixating them could have broken.  If this is the case, let your surgeon know as they could work their way into your nasopharynx.  

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Please discuss your recovery expectations with the board certified facial plastic surgeon who performed your procedure. They should have provided you a set of recovery instructions to follow.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 123 reviews
