I am 42 and 169 cm tall. I want to have a breast enlargement. Do I need an uplift? Anatomical or round? (Photo)

Do you think I need an uplift ? Also, I want a natural look, shall I go for anatomical implants or round because of my shape of breasts?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast augmentation

From these photos, you may get a result you are very happy with by having a straight forward breast augmentation. You will need to be seen in person to determine if a lift is necessary. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!

Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastlift #breastaugmentation


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

I want to have a breast enlargement. Do I need an uplift?

Thank you for the question.   Based on your photographs, breast lifting does not appear to be necessary.  Of course, definitive advice would require in-person evaluation.  When the time is right, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons to discuss your goals.


These days there are a variety of breast implants available; the variety of breast implant available raise a lot of questions from women considering breast augmentation surgery. 


***Personally, I think that for most patients considering breast augmentation surgery, careful selection of plastic surgeon and careful communication of goals, far outweigh the specific type of breast implant utilized (when it comes to the success of the breast augmentation procedure).



Anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, under the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. 



***Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round saline or silicone gel breast implants for the vast majority of patients.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.









I am 42 and 169 cm tall. I want to have a breast enlargement. Do I need an uplift? Anatomical or round?

If on the side view your nipple is above the fold under your breast in a dual plane submuscular breast augmentation without a lift is most likely all that you will need. At a recent course on breast lift with implants and a major national plastic surgery meeting, 83% of surgeon surveyed use smooth round silicone gel implants.
