I received the "o" shot today 6/27/16. How long should I wait to begin Thermiva treatments?

Will the heat from Thermiva negatively effect the "o" shot

Doctor Answers 16

O Shot

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The O Shot is Platelet Rich Plasma delivered below the mucosal lining.  It can be done at the same time as laser vaginal rejuvenation.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

O Shot and Thermiva

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is common for physicians to perform the O Shot and Thermiva together.  There is no contraindication to combining the procedures. All physicians who perform one, however may not perform the other.

Leslie Pickens, MD
Alexandria Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

What happens when you combine the Orgasm Shot / O-Shot + ThermiVa? Equals the Thermi-O.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

ThermiVa treatments use radiofrequency energy to gently heat both the internal and external vaginal tissues to generate new collagen and rejuvenate without discomfort or downtime. 

Thermi-O is a combination of two powerful vaginal rejuvenation treatments. Combining ThermiVa treatments with the O-Shot can improve orgasms, stop stress incontinence, help dyspareunia (painful sex), treat and relieve lichen sclerosus, increase libido, and improve sensation. These benefits result in an overall improvement in sexual function, urinary function, and strengthening of relationships.

You can do both treatments the same day or resume ThermiVa treatments immediately.

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

O-Shot and vaginal tightening devices

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  You should be able to undergo both procedures at the same time.  I would recommend you do the tightening devices such as the Thermiva, COre Intima etc.  first and then the O-shot.

No need to wait

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can do both on the same day.  Don't worry, the heat will not affect the results.  You hopefully will be happy with the results.

Samer Muala, MD
Phoenix Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Timing of Treatments Depends on Your Goals

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When to add O-Shot into your Thermiva treatments depends on your individual case and desires. Our practice is to perform the O-shot at the second Thermiva treatment (we perform 3 ThermiVa treatments 1 month apart). This protocol allows the patient’s tissues to respond to the thermal effects of ThermiVa and to understand the how the results of ThermiVa differ from those of the O-shot. At the second visit, we perform the Thermiva treatment first and then apply a topical numbing cream before performing the O-Shot. The numbing cream is very effective and the injection is essentially painless. At the third visit we evaluate response to treatment and perform the last ThermiVa treatment. Patients return one month after the last treatment to evaluate progress. Good luck!

Kahlil Andrews, MD
Cedar Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Thermiva and the O-Shot

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The O-shot can be performed on the same day as your ThermiVa treatment. In my office we apply additional lidocaine to the clitoris first, and then do the ThermiVa treatment—allowing an additional 30 minutes for the area to numb prior to the injection. Cheers!

TheriVa-O

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The O shot can be performed immediately after the ThermiVa or any time that's convenient to you. Afterwards many women report better sexual experience and urinary control.

Thermi-O

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No problem on the ThermiVA and the O-shot. In fact many of the ThermiVA doctors have been treating patients with the ThermiVA and the O-shot on the same day. 

The way it is done in my office is the blood is drawn before the start of the treatment and the numbing cream is placed on the clitoris, that way the PRP and the patient is ready for the O-shot once the ThermiVa treatment is complete. We have seen much improved results with sexual satisfaction and improvement in stress incontinence with the Thermi-O.

Cheri Ong, MD, FACS
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

ThermiVA and O shot timing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Though there have been no documented scientific studies done utilizing PRP
with any of these modalities, many providers are combining these treatments
with synergistic effects. Both procedures are working by increasing
neovascularization and collagenases.  If you have already had your O shot
I would recommend waiting 3-5 days before the ThermiVA just to ensure no
injection site reaction. At future appointments you could do the ThermiVa first
immediately followed by the O shot. Good luck!!
