Upper Lip lift with a Bimax?

I am African-American who is interested in a lip lift. I have a very full mouth profile (bimaxillary protrusion) and I am worried that with a lip lift, I'll look odd. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 1

Lip Lift

Thank you for your question. It would be very helpful to see a photo so that we can provide you an educated answer about the way that a lip lift can affect your overall appearance. There are experts who specifically deal with bimaxillary protrusion. I suggest that you move forward and consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
