Extractions after IPR for Bi-maxillary Protrusion?

I had IPR done in between my first 4 teeth, top and bottom, to reduce some crowding but my mouth remains full and protruded (I'm African-American). Would it be okay to extract the 4 premolars to correct my bimax-protrusion despite the IPR? Any negative affects that my occur?

No doctor answers yet