I'm 20 years old, 4"11 in height and 162lbs. Most of my fat is in my thighs and belly. Am I a good candidate? (Photo)

I have always been on the chubby side but it's starting to really effect my life. I have tried working out and eating healthy but have never seen much to any results. I am really considering trying liposuction, am I a good candidate?

Doctor Answers 7

I'm 20 years old, 4"11 in height and 162lbs. Most of my fat is in my thighs and belly. Am I a good candidate?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Liposuction instead of weight loss?

  • Thank you for your question about your liposuction.
  • You have have thigh and belly liposuction -
  • It will change your shape - it will not change your weight.
  • At most 10 pounds are removed, but unless you lost weight, that fat returns to new areas.
  • I strongly suggest you get some professional guidance on what to do to lose weight -
  • Then if you have liposuction and can lose weight afterwards, the fat will come back and your result will be much much better.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS


Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for liposuction.  This can give you improved contour and shape. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


Dear Jackie, I would seek a board certified plastic surgeon for your evaluation and yes, you do appear to be a potential client for liposuction. It could potentially shape your tummy and love handle area. This can  be done in the office setting depending on the area you decide to do with your surgeon. Remember liposuction targets the kind of fat that you can pinch and pull, Visceral fat around the organs is only treatable with diet and exercise so keep up the healthy diet and exercise too! Good Luck 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Liposuction Candidate

Yes! If you are in good health, you are a good candidate for liposuction. In general, liposuction will give you a better shape. With continued diet and exercise, you will have an even better body contour. Best wishes!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You would have to be seen in person to determine if you are a candidate.  From your photos you may be a good candidate. Often I can do under local anesthesia or general.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

#Liposuction /#Liposculpture /#Vaser/ #Hi Definition Procedures

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
