Eye Lift Without Surgery

on realself a doctor said you could lift your eyelids up without surgery by getting laser resurfacing. how can you get lasers done on such thin skin? if you don't agree that this would work, what are my options? thankyou!

Doctor Answers 18

Eyelid Treatment Options

Injectable fillers, Botox, ulthera and various lasers can all minimally elevate the upper eyelid. Unfortunately, when patients have significant anatomic deformities of their eyelids, surgery is usually always indicated.




For this reason, patients with significant eyelid deformities should consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic findings and achieves your aesthetic goals.

Laser Eyelid Treatment

The short answer is that you can control the depth and energy of the laser to adjust for the thin skin.

Although blepharoplasty surgery is the only treatment that is long lasting there are a few things you can do that are of temporary help. Make sure you have an exam to make sure that you do not have weak eye muscles, ptosis, as your cause by an exam by a board certified specialist.

Lower lids: Ceramide creams for the lower lids which in minutes as they dry the clear membrane tightens the lower lid skin minimizing bags and wrinkles. This lasts from 4-8 hrs and can be reapplied as needed. Radiofrequency, laser and peels tighten the skin with minimal downtime. Fillers for fat transfer #lipoinjection, to the lower lid to fill in the cheek-lid depression that casts shadows also helps many.

For the upper lids, Botox in the crows feet area just below the brow will gently lift the lateral brow and lift a bit of the hooding on the side of your eye. This lasts about 3-4 months. Make sure you go to an expert injector associated with a Plastic Surgeon, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Dermatologist, or Ophthalmologist skilled in injections.
#NonSurgicalEyeLidLaser

#NonSurgicalEyelidFoldOptions

Nonsurgical eyelid lift

Laser resurfacing helps to remodel the skin, boosting collagen and elastin levels. This results in firmer, tighter skin. You can also consider Botox/Dysport and fillers.

Non surgical approach to lifting eyelids

Thank you for sharing the question, because many patients wish to avoid surgery if possible. Botox, fillers and certain lasers can elevate the brows and tighten the skin of the upper eyelids. These are only mildly effective and surgery may be required for more severe cases. A board certified Oculoplastic Surgeon can perform a comprehensive evaluation and give guidance with the appropriate treatment. 

Ptosis

HI

If your eyelids are lower than your expectation and desire, then you should be evaluated to determine if it is the skin of the upper lid or an actual ptosis of the eyelid. An actual ptosis of the eyelid cannot be treated with laser and requires surgical procedures that can be relatively minimally invasive. Seek the advice of an ASOPRS-credited oculoplastic surgeon.

John Pak, MD, PhD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Eye lift without surgery is possible

An eye lift without surgery is possible depending upon what you need lifted. You can use BOTOX to lift the brows. This will also lift the fold of the eyelid in many patients. And, you can use filler to lift the brow and the fold of the eyelid in certain patients as well. And, certain delicate lasers can sometimes be used on the thin eyelid skin.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Eyelid lift options

There are currently are 4 methods for lifting the brow. The non-surgical approach such as Ulthera does elevate the brow. The approach using Fraxel laser also subtly elevates the brow. The non-surgical approach utilizing botox can be used for brow lifting. And finally, true surgery can be used. This is a decision best made between you and your surgeon who has the benefit of taking a look at you in person and making personalized recommendations.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Ulthera has great response to skin tightening

HI Amanda,

For an eye lift without surgery, Ulthera has been used in my practice with great results.  Ulthera is an ultrasound energy that penetrates down to the facial muscles for the face and neck.  Botox can also help provide a minor lift.  However, if you need a major lift, eyelid surgery is a safe and common procedure that will give you great results.  I hope this helps.

 

Dr. Ritacca

Daniel J. Ritacca, MD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Eye Lift Without Surgery

Hi Amanda.

It is possible to tighten eyelid skin with laser resurfacing.  However, if you need a true lift, this method won't help.  If you only have a small amount  of excess skin, it might help.  Either way, laser resurfacing is still surgery.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Eye Lift Without Surgery -- no such thing as a free lunch

Skin resurfacing with a laser can cause mild tightening and improve texture but will not rid you of lax, excess skin. This premise is true anywhere on the face.

Anand D. Patel, MD
Brookfield Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
