Is this a vagina atrophy? It's painful. (photo)

Doctor Answers 9

Is this vaginal atrophy?

Its difficult to tell from the photos but it certainly could be.  You will need a physical examination.  Atrophy is easily treated as are infections so you should soon get relief. 

Is this vaginal atrophy?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Its difficult to tell from the photos but it certainly could be.  You will need a physical examination.  Atrophy is easily treated as are infections so you should soon get relief. 

Is this vaginal atrophy? It's painful.

Dear Karenspiers,

Thank you for writing in with your question and sharing your photos.

It does appear to be vaginal atrophy, however the whitish areas should be biopsied to rule out Lichen Sclerosus which is a dermatologic condition women get as they age and it is treated differently than vaginal atrophy.  Vaginal atrophy, which can cause painful sex, can be treated with hormones topically(specifically vaginal estrogen...and estriol is the best for the vaginal tissues) or by mouth.  If you are not interested in hormones or are not able to take them, there are other options to improve the tissues that include radiofrequency (which uses heat to stimulate the vaginal cells to make proteins which draw moisture into the vagina--called ThermiVa) or lasers (which use a light source instead of heat to stimulate the vaginal tissues).  Lichen Sclerosus can be treated with topical steroid creams but stem cell therapy is being used to treat this and has excellent results although still in the early stages of research.

For more information on ThermiVa, please visit the link below.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Troy R. Hailparn, MD, FACOG

Cosmetic Gynecology Center of San Antonio

Is this vaginal atrophy? It's painful.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Karenspiers,

Thank you for writing in with your question and sharing your photos.

It does appear to be vaginal atrophy, however the whitish areas should be biopsied to rule out Lichen Sclerosus which is a dermatologic condition women get as they age and it is treated differently than vaginal atrophy.  Vaginal atrophy, which can cause painful sex, can be treated with hormones topically(specifically vaginal estrogen...and estriol is the best for the vaginal tissues) or by mouth.  If you are not interested in hormones or are not able to take them, there are other options to improve the tissues that include radiofrequency (which uses heat to stimulate the vaginal cells to make proteins which draw moisture into the vagina--called ThermiVa) or lasers (which use a light source instead of heat to stimulate the vaginal tissues).  Lichen Sclerosus can be treated with topical steroid creams but stem cell therapy is being used to treat this and has excellent results although still in the early stages of research.

For more information on ThermiVa, please visit the link below.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Troy R. Hailparn, MD, FACOG

Cosmetic Gynecology Center of San Antonio

Painful sex. Do I have vulvo-vaginal atrophy (aka "Genitourinary Syndrome of Menopause")

The ONLY way to truly know your diagnosis and best therapy is to personally consult with an experienced gynecologist! Ther is no reason in this day & age to suffer from vulvo-vaginal discomfort and/or sexual pain as you age. As Woody Allen has written, "...Sex is the most fun you can have without laughing..."


That said, acceptable therapy for low-estrogen related thin skin/atrophic changes of the vulvar vestibule and vagina include local estrogen application, use of estrogen/testosterone preparations on the opening, use of DHEA cream or suppositories inside, use of an oral medication named "ospemiphene," fractional CO2 laser therapy (FemiLift; MonaLisa Touch) or radiofrequency (ThermiVa) inside, and use of fractional CO2 laser and/or PRP (platelet-rich plasma) on the opening (vulvar vestibule). Ask your Gyn and/or access the RealSelf web reference link attached to this response. 


Best wishes,


Michael P Goodman, MD


Davis, CA, USA

Painful sex. Do I have vulvo-vaginal atrophy (aka "Genitourinary Syndrome of Menopause")

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The ONLY way to truly know your diagnosis and best therapy is to personally consult with an experienced gynecologist! Ther is no reason in this day & age to suffer from vulvo-vaginal discomfort and/or sexual pain as you age. As Woody Allen has written, "...Sex is the most fun you can have without laughing..."


That said, acceptable therapy for low-estrogen related thin skin/atrophic changes of the vulvar vestibule and vagina include local estrogen application, use of estrogen/testosterone preparations on the opening, use of DHEA cream or suppositories inside, use of an oral medication named "ospemiphene," fractional CO2 laser therapy (FemiLift; MonaLisa Touch) or radiofrequency (ThermiVa) inside, and use of fractional CO2 laser and/or PRP (platelet-rich plasma) on the opening (vulvar vestibule). Ask your Gyn and/or access the RealSelf web reference link attached to this response. 


Best wishes,


Michael P Goodman, MD


Davis, CA, USA

Vaginal Atrophy

I agree, it does appear to be vaginal atrophy. Treatment with estrogen cream can help to improve vaginal moisture and elasticity. If you are looking for non-hormonal treatment options the MonaLisa Touch may be a great option for you as well.

MonaLisa Touch is a CO2 fractional laser using ablative techniques to revitalize the vaginal mucosa (tissue) to create more collagen. MonaLisa Touch is FDA approved to treat vaginal atrophy, including vaginal dryness and painful intercourse. MonaLisa Touch treats vaginal dryness, burning, discomfort and itching along with painful intercourse due to loss of elasticity and is a wonderful option, especially for post-menopausal women experiencing decreased lubrication.  2 out of 5 post-menopausal women experience discomfort, pain and dryness, and for those concerns, MonaLisa Touch is the best non-hormonal option.

 

Cheers!

Vaginal Atrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I agree, it does appear to be vaginal atrophy. Treatment with estrogen cream can help to improve vaginal moisture and elasticity. If you are looking for non-hormonal treatment options the MonaLisa Touch may be a great option for you as well.

MonaLisa Touch is a CO2 fractional laser using ablative techniques to revitalize the vaginal mucosa (tissue) to create more collagen. MonaLisa Touch is FDA approved to treat vaginal atrophy, including vaginal dryness and painful intercourse. MonaLisa Touch treats vaginal dryness, burning, discomfort and itching along with painful intercourse due to loss of elasticity and is a wonderful option, especially for post-menopausal women experiencing decreased lubrication.  2 out of 5 post-menopausal women experience discomfort, pain and dryness, and for those concerns, MonaLisa Touch is the best non-hormonal option.

 

Cheers!

Vaginal atrophy

Based on your photos, it appears you are suffering from vaginal atrophy. However, a physical exam by your gynecologist will rule out a yeast infection before starting treatments for vaginal atrophy, such as the MonaLisa Touch. 

Vaginal atrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photos, it appears you are suffering from vaginal atrophy. However, a physical exam by your gynecologist will rule out a yeast infection before starting treatments for vaginal atrophy, such as the MonaLisa Touch. 

?atrophy

Yes it is. Treatment with estrogen cream would be successful, If intercourse is the focus, this may be enough or may be benefitted by MonaLisaTouch to canal AND vulvar skin. Decide what is the goal and get it fixed if you are uncomfortable. Good luck

?atrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes it is. Treatment with estrogen cream would be successful, If intercourse is the focus, this may be enough or may be benefitted by MonaLisaTouch to canal AND vulvar skin. Decide what is the goal and get it fixed if you are uncomfortable. Good luck

It appears to be atrophy

The photo appears to be vaginal atrophy. While pain is reported it would be helpful to know if the pain is internal or external or both. If the pain is with intercourse, local estrogen or Femilift or MonaLisa laser resurfacing will help.  

It appears to be atrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The photo appears to be vaginal atrophy. While pain is reported it would be helpful to know if the pain is internal or external or both. If the pain is with intercourse, local estrogen or Femilift or MonaLisa laser resurfacing will help.  

Vaginal atrophy

Dear Karen,

I would certainly agree with John Miklos in regards to the diagnosis.

As he has indicated a vaginal estrogen cream is going to provide short-term symptomatic relief and can be used in the longer term. There are nonsurgical devices that have been helpful for many women to reduce these symptoms by increasing the health of the vaginal mucosa, lubrication and even stress incontinence can be improved. The external appearance can also be helped by some of these devices which can be applied internally and externally such as ThermiVA.

Good luck Karen.

Mark Magnusson, FRACS (Plast)
Brisbane Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Vaginal atrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Karen,

I would certainly agree with John Miklos in regards to the diagnosis.

As he has indicated a vaginal estrogen cream is going to provide short-term symptomatic relief and can be used in the longer term. There are nonsurgical devices that have been helpful for many women to reduce these symptoms by increasing the health of the vaginal mucosa, lubrication and even stress incontinence can be improved. The external appearance can also be helped by some of these devices which can be applied internally and externally such as ThermiVA.

Good luck Karen.

Mark Magnusson, FRACS (Plast)
Brisbane Plastic Surgeon

Vaginal atrophy

It certainly appears to be vaginal atrophy and if it is it will most likely respond to vaginal estrogen cream.

John R Miklos MD

Vaginal atrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It certainly appears to be vaginal atrophy and if it is it will most likely respond to vaginal estrogen cream.

John R Miklos MD
