I'm 3 weeks post op with uneven, saline implants. Will this change in time? (Photo)

Im 3 weeks post op with saline implants. I had 450cc put in the left and 420cc in the right. As you can see the left sits a lot higher and is a lot firmer. Eventually, will it drop to match the right?

Doctor Answers 13

Early Postop Breast Augmentation

I appreciate your concerns but way too early to worry. Your body needs time to heal and adapt to the implants. The skin and muscle over the implants must stretch a bit to allow the implants to settle into their final position. While your appearance will improve fairly quickly, don't expect to see your final result for at least 6 months after surgery. Good Luck!


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Asymmetry at 3 weeks

You are still fairly early post-op.  Ask your doctor about displacement exercises on the Left side.  It  may get you to your final result faster.  Best of luck to you!

Nicholas Husni, MD, PhD, FACS
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Implant differences

Each breast will respond to implants a bit differently. Assuming that the left was smaller, it also is likely tighter and probably needs more time to settle.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3 weeks is early

Some asymmetry in the healing process is not uncommon.  You should observe for swelling or increasing asymmetry and be sure to communicate with your surgeon.  Most likely this will resolve as the healing process continues.  It may take 8 weeks or more to even out but most often things will evolve a lot in the coming months.  Be patient.  But trust your instincts and contact your surgeon if you feel this isn't getting better or is worsening.  Best wishes.

Levi J. Young, MD
Overland Park Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

I'm 3 weeks post op with uneven, saline implants. Will this change in time?

Your results look good. Give it at least 3 months to see the final results as things do change over time. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about final results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

I'm 3 weeks post op with uneven, saline implants. Will this change in time?

Thank you for your question and photograph, and it appears that you will have a very nice result. After placement of implants, the overall appearance of the breasts will change dramatically over the next several months, as the implants drop, and the overlying tissue stretches to accommodate the extra volume. In your case the swelling from surgery is flattening your left implant and holding it higher on your chest. This is likely due to its larger size but should improve in position over the next couple of weeks.  Hang in there!  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Uneven, saline implants.

After breast augmentation the skin envelope will relax, a process we call dropping and the breast skin and the implant begin to form and shape together. Healing can take several months and you will improve over time. 

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Early in recovery phase

You are still early in the postoperative phase of healing. If you started out with a little asymmetry, you still may see a little bit postoperatively despite putting more fluid in the left side. Sometimes it takes several months for implants to both drop and soften. Follow up with your chosen plastic surgeon is recommended.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Dark photo

It is not uncommon for one side to be a little tighter than the other.At 3 weeks things will soften and change for next 2-3 months. I like implant displacement exercises to help stretch the tissues and capsule as it forms.Talk to your surgeon.

William C. Rigano, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
