Prominent nasolabial folds, tear throughs and flat cheeks. Would Cheek Implants help with this? (photos)

Hi, I'm desperate. On my left side of face I have prominent nasolabial folds, tear throughs and on the both side flat cheeks. I am wondering why nasolabial folds and tear throughs are more prominent on my left side, on the ride sight I can barely see them. I am worried is this can be some Perry Romberg syndrome or maybe some assymetry I don't know. I desperately need help, but I want permament solution. What can I do? Is the cheeks implants will help with this?For few days I will have nose job.

Doctor Answers 2

Cheek augmentation-- Fillers such as Radiesse, Voluma, Perlane; Fat; Sculptra, implants, fat

Most people have some asymmetries to the face. Cheek augmentation would give more volume to the face and improve the tear trough area. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a facial contouring expert. I recommend fillers (Voluma, Radiesse, Perlane, Bellafill): Sculptra which can be used for cheek augmentation, facial volume. Implants and fat are also options. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Nasolabial folds, tear throughs and flat cheeks. Would Cheek Implants help with this?

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are very flat in the front, there is some excess fat below the cheeks and "jowls" are present.  These combine to create an elongated, rectangularly shaped face.  

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Spot liposuction can reduce the excess fat for further shaping of the cheeks.  While placement of the proper shaped and sized cheek implants will create a more heart-shaped face, they will not lift or reduce the "jowls".

  I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  "Jowls” are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed.


  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
