My port wine stain birthmark is growing/getting bigger. Is this normal?

I have a large irregular birthmark on my knee, I've noticed that in certain areas new patches of this birth mark have appeared. What do you recommend ?!!

Doctor Answers 1

PWS - continued growth

Hi avrilnicki,Port wine stains (capillary malformations) can continue to develop with time.  Even LASER treated PWS can darken over time.  It is also not uncommon for PWS to thicken over time and develop swellings within them.  LASER treatment (pulsed dye or Long pulsed NdYAG) can help.


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
