After lipo: Is it possible that I feel a nerve under my skin at a overresected spot? Or is it scar tissue?

I got lipo on outer thighs three months ago. Posted before about a dent what looks like the typical "trochanteric lipotrop" due to overresection. Just right behind the greater throchanter where the drop starts I feel a pinching pain when I stroke firmly over the area. I think I feel something like a string under my skin? My surgeon downplayed the spot in the follow up appointments and tried to blame my healing, he will fix it tho. Thank you for your answers.

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction - am I feeling a nerve

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • What you describe sounds like a dysesthesias -
  • It is a medical term for an abnormal feeling arising from an injured nerve.
  • These injuries are usually mild and usually subside on their own within 6 months.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

After lipo: Is it possible that I feel a nerve under my skin at a overresected spot? Or is it scar tissue?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews
