Should my surgeon have taken out the residual breast tissue? I still have puffy nipples 1 month after my op.

I have really puffy nipples and I wanted this gone. Flat nipples was my goal and my surgeon appeared to understand saying he would make an incision to take gyno out. He didn't end up doing this, just lipo during surgery. He assured me this was fine and it's all I needed to look "flat". It's been one month, and although my chest/nips seems a little better, I still have the puffiness and the RBT is really hard on both sides. I thought I paid to cut out the breast tissue? Maybe a 2nd opinion?

Doctor Answers 3

Healing and Swelling After Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Wait for results

Give it a few months before you assess your results. The puffiness could be swelling related to the surgery, and that needs time for it to go away. If in 6 months or so you still see the puffiness, return to your surgeon.

Puffy Nipples After One Month

It is still too soon to tell what your final result will be, swelling can take several weeks to completely dissipate. However, the only time that liposuction alone will give good results is when your gynecomastia is caused by  fat alone. This is referred to as "pseudo-gynecomastia." Unfortunately if you have "true gynecomastia" and not enough breast tissue has been removed, or none, a revision may be necessary in order to get a flat chest.  Good luck.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
