I had a breast lift six months ago. Will the itchiness of my breasts ever go away?

I am still experiencing a lot of itchiness on the incisions, especially around the nipples. Will this ever go away? Is there anything I can do to lessen the itching? I have tried benedryl which helps a little but it never seems to completely subside

Doctor Answers 4

Post op recovery

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Post op recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Itchiness at 6 Months Post-Op




While the skin and the scars may still be healing it is always good to take these questions and concerns to a late follow-up appointments with your surgeon.

Itchiness at 6 Months Post-Op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}




While the skin and the scars may still be healing it is always good to take these questions and concerns to a late follow-up appointments with your surgeon.

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. Itchiness can occur when your incisions are in the early phases of healing. At six months it should be decreasing. If it is not I would suggest you speak to your plastic surgeon. 

Best Wishes

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Itchiness can occur when your incisions are in the early phases of healing. At six months it should be decreasing. If it is not I would suggest you speak to your plastic surgeon. 

Best Wishes

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician

I had a breast lift six months ago. Will the itchiness of my breasts ever go away?

There are some medications to take for itching.  Have you tried changing lotions, laundry soap, and body wash?  At 6 months post op, you should not have issues with sutures.  It can take several months for the nerves to readjust.   Schedule a visit with your surgeon to discuss your concerns.

I had a breast lift six months ago. Will the itchiness of my breasts ever go away?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are some medications to take for itching.  Have you tried changing lotions, laundry soap, and body wash?  At 6 months post op, you should not have issues with sutures.  It can take several months for the nerves to readjust.   Schedule a visit with your surgeon to discuss your concerns.
