I just had a breast lift w/o implants. Now I'm wishing I would have gotten implants. How hard to add them?

Would I need to wait a few months before implants could be added? What is the smallest size of implant? I nyst want a c cup

Doctor Answers 4

Once you have a lift

you should heal and assess just what is needed to make you happier.  It could be an implant but if you don't need excessive size, and you have adequate fat that could be harvested, you could simply have fat grafting to the upper poles.  So heal and then decide... you may end up liking what you have and not really need anything else.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

I just had a breast lift w/o implants. Now I'm wishing I would have gotten implants. How hard to add them?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Implants after a breast lift.

Thank you for your question.  A breast augmentation can be done after a lift.  Many surgeons will stage the procedure and do a lift first and then the implants.  There are many tradeoffs of staging versus single stage but if one has had a lift more than likely they can have implants once the healing of the lift has stabilized.  I would recommend starting with a consult from a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in breast surgery.  They would be able to evaluate and make recommendations.  Good luck. 

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Implants after a lift

It is not difficult to add implants after a lift, but you will have to wait until the lift has settled. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
