Bottom out? yes or no? (photos)

I gor ba surgery on 2014-12-14, now i see that smth is wrong with my left breast.

Doctor Answers 15

Speak to your plastic surgeon

Hi,

Thanks for posting your question. I am happy to try and help you. Sorry to learn about your concerns. I answered this question on another one of your posts.


Best wishes,

Dr. Michael J. Brown
Northern Virginia Breast Augmentation

Revision Breast Augmentation

Breast augmentation is often performed to increase the size of the breast for aesthetic reasons. The size, shape, and position of these implants are often based on the patient’s anatomy, the type and size of the implant, and the patients goals.

As you have discovered, however, implants can magnify problems with nipple position or breast asymmetry such as yours. In addition, your implants have started to bottom out.

Unfortunately these issues will not improve with time. Your only option to correct this is revision surgery. You would likely benefit most from a tightening of the internal breast capsule and opening of the superior pocket to reposition the implant higher on your chest.

Depending on the quality of the tissues, however, this can be challenging; and the result is not always satisfactory or permanent. Occasionally an internal absorbable mesh sling is needed to temporarily support the tissue while it heals. 

To correct your nipple position, a mastopexy is recommended to reposition the nipple and further shape the breast around the implant.

A detailed examination will help delineate the best surgical treatment. A frank discussion with your plastic surgeon would be the next best step.

Post op asymmetry

There is definitely a difference between your two breasts. However, without seeing pre-op photos, it is impossible to say whether or not this existed before your surgery. My best advise would be for you to schedule a consultation with your surgeon to discuss your results and possible revision options. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant dropping

Hello. I'm sorry this has happened to you. It appears that your fears are correct. Implants move down the chest wall only for really one or two reasons. I would suggest visiting your initial PS. Aside from that, I might suggest going smaller with future implants because from now on every implant is going to try to bottom out. You may need a mesh sling to help hold the implant in the right spot too. I wish you luck

Yes

certainly the left breast is too low, and maybe even the right breast. b4 photos would be helpful. the amount and position of the starting tissue always plays a part in the end result. i would talk to your surgeon for solutions.

13 months

The photos show that the left implant is positioned too low on the chest.  An in person examiner might feel the same about the right.  Bottoming out is a likely cause, but it would be helpful to see before photos, and to know if the left side looked more even with the right over the course of your recovery.

I suggest that you see your surgeon to discuss options.  All the best. 

Bottom out.

left breast definitely right breast is not as clear to me. see you surgeon and ask about revision...

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Bottom out? yes or no?

Maybe but only in person opinions count>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Bottom out? Yes

When standing approximately 60% of the volume of the breast should be hello the horizontal pole at the level of the nipple. There's clearly much more than that below the nipple in both breasts.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Bottom out? yes or no?

Thank you for your question and photographs. Based on the appearance of your nipple position and the ratio of your upper to lower breast, it appears that you do have bottoming out.  Correction would involve the lower portion of your implant pocket to lift the implant higher onto your chest wall.  Depending on your tissue strength, and the size of your implants, you may be a good candidate for the use of an internal bra to help take some of the tension from the weight of your breasts off of your skin.  See an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon to confirm the low position of your implants and to discuss surgical options.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
