I had a breast augmentation 2 weeks ago. Is there something wrong? (Photo)

Help. I had a breat augmentation 2 weeks ago today. Here is the situation. I had breast implants 14 years ago via the tuba method. One breast bottomed out and deflated lost all my upper pole. So I went to another plastic surgeon and he told me that we would do a breast implant exchange and that he would have to stay on top of the muscle because if you didn't it would require a lift. When I awoke he took out 320 Saline and put in 616 silicone help what do I do Will they ever be normal

Doctor Answers 8

High Degree of Asymmetry is not Expected at 2 weeks after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dylanmichael1,

This degree of asymmetry at this juncture is not normal and needs to be evaluated by your surgeon.  You should discuss your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon, and arrive at a plan to correct this.  Sorry to see this problem.  I hope that this helps.


Richmond Plastic Surgeon

Major asymmetry after breast augmentation may not improve.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your story is complicated one but I don't think the results that I see in the photograph will yield to a satisfactory result. Nevertheless it's early and it is a secondary procedure so you need to be patient.

I had a breast augmentation 2 weeks ago. Is there something wrong?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Even though you are only 2 weeks out, which is very early in the post-operative course, this is still not a typical appearance. I advise you to return to your plastic surgeon right away. Don't wait, that way you can come up with a plan together. I recommend that you keep an open mind for your next revision regarding changing your implants to under the muscle and having a breast lift, as placing larger implants in the above muscle position is often a temporary solution.

Orna Fisher, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

I had breast Aug 2 weeks ago, is something wrong?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hard to tell but I would advise you it is not a typical post-op appearance. I would see your PS ASAP!!!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

I had a breast augmentation 2 weeks ago. Is there something wrong?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
YES! Something seriously not right. But over the internet NOT the place to diagnose these issues. Best to obtain in person second opinions... 

Consult with Your Surgeon as Additional Surgery May be Recommended

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Breast #revision surgery is more difficult, complicated, and requires more time than primary surgery. Capsular contracture may recur regardless of surgeries being performed at this time and may require additional surgeries. There is as much as a 40% chance!!! that additional surgery will be needed following this operation. Also, any asymmetries regarding the folds under your breasts will not be totally corrected.

Additional #revision surgery may be required. I suggest beginning with an in-person #evaluation with your original surgeon, or, with a board certified plastic surgeon. It is best select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with breast #augmentation and the incision type, #implant placement, and implant type. Plastic surgeons who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery are suitable to perform your breast augmentation.

Additional elective cosmetic #surgery is a personal choice. Typically, it's best to wait 6 to 12 months depending on the reason for #revision.  Matters such as sagging or drooping  and size change will not improve with time. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. Also, most importantly, communication  and asking questions of your surgeon and the staff are key.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

2 weeks post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I guess I would go back to your surgeon andsee what he thinks.Obviously they are not symmetrical and this could be due to swelling or hematoma.Let him decide.Whatever it is it can be corrected.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast issues

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At a few weeks after surgery, it is difficult to say what the long term results will look like. You need to give it time to heal.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
