I always been small with no much fat to transfer but I do want to get a bigger butt; what is my best option?

Doctor Answers 10

Buttock augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best option for obtaining a larger butt is getting buttock implants with a combination Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL). BBL is where fat from all over the body is harvested and the placed into the buttocks. Having both procedures done would increase projection of the buttocks with the implants and contouring of the body with the BBL

Butt Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. An alternative to using one's own fat to enhance the buttocks in a Brazilian Butt Lift would be butt augmentation with gluteal implants. I would recommend an in person exam to discuss your goals and candidacy. Best wishes. 

Buttock Augmentation if you are Small

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sometimes we still perform Brazilian Butt LIft (fat grafting) for smaller patients because even removing lower back fat with liposuction can help change the shape of the buttock and create better curves overall. That being said, if you want your butt to be a certain size, you may consider gluteal implants. The benefit of implants is that you can choose the size and shape as well as how much projection you want. You would need a scar but the scar can be hidden within the buttock crack. The implants are more firm than fat but still soft. Before you know it, you will fill out your jeans and love how you look in dresses! Best wishes!

Best options for petite patients

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no clear-cut answer to your question. If you are looking for only a modest enhancement to your butt, augmentation with fat may still be your best option.

That being said, most of the patients that come to see me or looking for far more than that. In these patients we traditionally use gluteal implants, most commonly round silicone implants.

Hope this helps! Sam Jejurikar, MD

Butt Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is a pleasure to answer your question. If you do not have enough fat to transfer it to your buttocks, I recommend you Butt Augmentation with Implants. This surgical procedure includes artificial Implants that are placed through an incision made either where the cheek meets the back of the thigh or in the buttock crease (where scars are not as noticeable). The surgeon then creates a pocket large enough to place the butt implants. Butt implants can be placed above or below the muscle. Please visit a board certified plastic surgeon for an assessment. 

Hope this helps. Good luck!

Carlos Recio, MD
Cali Plastic Surgeon

Buttock augmentation options for thin patients

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Regarding buttock/hip augmentation surgery, let me start off by saying that I currently see at least 2 - 3 patients, domestic and international,  per week that failed "brazilian buttock lift" (i.e. the fat melted away after 10 - 12+ months and/or the projection result was grossly insufficient) and are now seeking a more reliable and permanent option (i.e. buttock and/or hip implants). 

Indeed because at least 80+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest. Another tip is that if you purposely gain weight (i.e. fat) for the procedure, the fat you lose first as you get back to your baseline weight is that very same fat that was transferred into your buttock...so don't fall victim to this recommendation. Even those patients that had adequate amounts of fat pre-operatively, still end up seeking buttock implants after a year or so because most of the fat transferred melted away leaving them with minimal result.

 Although overall using your own fat is relatively safe, it not infrequently melts away unevenly leaving one butt cheek bigger than the other or with dimpling or hard fat cysts.  The one serious complication that can rarely (< 1%) happen is "fat embolism" in which some of the fat gets into the blood stream and travels up into the lungs, heart, and/or brain causing serious problems. This complication is more likely to happen with the larger amount of fat being transferred. This is even more likely to happen when using fillers like liquid silicone, PMMA, Sculptra, and hyaluronic acids. Also fillers, when injected in large quantities, have a relatively high infection rate, guaranteed tendency to migrate away from the original area they were injected, and almost always stimulate a lot of inflammation with a subsequent and disastrous amount of scar tissue/hardening.

Buttock Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If there is not enough fat for fat transfer to the buttocks (At least 500cc per buttock), then The only medically approved option is buttock implants. Implants come in different shapes and sizes. The implant is chosen based on patient desired look and the patient measurements.

Implants are better put partially under the muscle by splitting the muscle fibers. The implant then is supported by the shelf of the muscle.


Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

BBL is possible in patients

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

BBL can be possible in thin patients. This is because there is often sufficient fat to remove from many different locations. A small amount of fat can be removed from a lot of different body areas - and it will accumulate into a significant amount. Smaller patients also do not need large volumes of fat to have significant results. It is best to be evaluated in person for this.  please see the attached video and link. Best regards 

Buttock augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are very thin, then you might not be a candidate for buttock augmentation with fat but perhaps implants.

No Fat and Wants Bigger Buttocks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For women that do not have an over abundance of fat and want a shapely backside gluteal (buttocks) implants are the best option.  Typically liposuction of the waist and love handles can be done as well.  The fat from the liposuction can be used to help the buttocks implants give more shape and size.  Best wishes.
