What does 'fluff' mean when talking about Breast augmentation recovery?

Doctor Answers 7

Drop & Fluff

Hello,
The term, "fluff" usually refers to the process of breast tissue and skin relaxing and softening once inflammation has resolved and this allows the implant to project outward and take on a more rounded shape, fuller in the lower pole of the breast as opposed to where they sit initially, high and tight. Breast implants typically "drop & fluff" between 2-6 months post op.
All the best

Breast "Fluffing" after augmentation with implants

"Fluffing" is a term used a lot on message boards between BA patients to describe when the implants settle in the lower part of the  breast pocket. Fluffing usually takes about 3 or so weeks and then you can see the nice natural shape the breast takes on with more of a slope in the upper pole, and fullness of the lower pole resulting in enhanced projection as the implant has settled into its pocket after riding high in the initial postoperative period. 

What does "fluff"

While there is no surgical term, "fluff". In layman's terms it implies that as the overlying skin, muscle, and breast, relax in response to the pressure from the underlying implant, a less flattening affect of the implant is seen such that its projection looks greater than what it initially was after surgery. I hope this is helpful. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

What does 'fluff' mean.

A very good question and a term we have only seen on the Realself site. We don't know how a breast will "fluff", but the "dropping" you read about refers to the give and relaxation in the lower part of the breast as the implant centers into the breast pocket. This can even be measured by the change in the distance from the nipple to the breast fold after an augmentation over several weeks time.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

What does 'fluff' mean when talking about Breast augmentation recovery?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Fluffing refers to the relaxation and stretching that your breast skin, breast tissue, and muscle undergoes as the swelling from surgery resolves.  This is what helps achieve a more natural result weeks to months after the procedure.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Fluffing after breast augmentation: The skin stretches and the muscles relax

"Drop and fluff" refers to the fact that as the skin stretches and the muscles relax, the implants move down and out slowly – about 1 percent a day. It’ll be about six weeks before they even begin to settle down, but they’ll be close to 80 percent settled at three months. Watching their progress is like watching your hair grow. You don’t see a difference in your hair growth daily, but all of a sudden you need a haircut.  Be patient after surgery. Give yourself a few months before making a judgment about your surgical results. You won't know the outcome until then. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

What does 'fluff' mean when talking about Breast augmentation recovery?

The phenomenon of “dropping and fluffing” occurs several weeks to several months after breast augmentation surgery.  The breasts appear larger as the implants "settle" lower on the chest wall. The nipple/areola complexes appear higher on the breast mounds as this occurs. Best wishes. 
