Bump after under eye-bags surgery. Does it look swollen to you? (Photo)

I have my under eye-bags surgery done 1 month ago. There is a visible bump at the corner of my left eye. The surgeon told me that It is still swollen and It will go away. But, I am a little worry that it may not go away since it has been a month since the surgery. Does it still look swollen to you and do you really think that it will go away? You honest answers will be greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 6

Normal healing process

This early in the healing process you will certainly have swelling and scar tissue that masks your result and cause asymmetry. This is a part of recovery and is to be expected at this point after a blepharoplasty. Be patient with your recovery and give your body time to heal. Be sure to keep any follow ups you may have with your surgeon for his or her advise and evaluation. Best wishes. 

Dean Vistnes,MD.

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #blepharoplasty #realself


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Eye surgery recovery

This can still be residual swelling from your eye surgery.  Continue to follow the advice of your surgeon to optimize your recovery and your results.  Healing is different for everyone and having some swelling at this point is not uncommon.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

This looks relate to how the skin was positioned into the wound edge.

This typically does settle but it can take more than a month.  Time is remarkable in helping these look better.  I suspect that this will take several months to resolve.  This will heal with or without massage.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after blepharoplasty

Thank you for your question and photo.  It appears you have residual swelling of the eyelid and the incision.  Everyone heals differently.  Some people have very little swelling at this point, but other who are more prone to swelling to begin with will still have significant swelling that can take longer to abate.  Keep in contact with your surgeon, but your eye does look like it will see significant improvement as the swelling subsides.  All the best!

Sirius K. Yoo, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Swelling in lower lids

It looks like some swelling right at the corner of the incision.  There may be a buried stitch in there.  It should improve.  I would have m patients massage the area to flatten it out, but check with your surgeon regarding this. 

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Swelling after blepharoplasty

Thank you for posting your picture. There seems to be tissue swelling present still in your eyelids. Most of the swelling should be gone by 8-12 weeks. Follow your doctors recommendations. Good luck!
