Can I sleep on my side after 3 weeks of my Tummy Tuck, Breast Implants and Lipo of the flanks?

Doctor Answers 3

Sleeping on the side

We recommend our clients to start sleeping on the side in 6 weeks after the surgery. Otherwise it would influence the outcome of your surgery. Wishing you a speedy recovery :-) 


Prague Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Sleeping on side after surgery

This is a question that is best answered by your surgeon as he/she is most familiar with the details of your surgery and how you're progressing through recovery.  Until that time you can use pillows as a wedge to take some of the pressure off of your back.  Also using a tennis ball to massage the lower back often relieves the tension there.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
