8 Months Post Op Tummy Tuck and Lipo with extreme ridge, advice? (photos)

TT with Lipo 8 months ago. I still have this hard ridge above my incision & rest of my stomach / sides are squishy. The PS told me I needed to lose weight. I have not gained weight, I eat clean & work out 5 days a week. He then advised the incision may be too tight and he can go back in thru the same incision and remove the fat and make it lay smoother and I would be much happier with the results. I was told the longer I wait to have this done the better the outcome. I have scheduled in January.

Doctor Answers 8

Tummy Tuck Scar Revision

Hello,


Thank you for your question and photos. It appears that a scar revision will be required to remove additional fat and smooth out excess skin. It is a good idea to wait until a year post op as this gives your tissues a chance to naturally soften and heal.


All the best

Revision after tummy tuck

Waiting a year to allow the tissues to heal and soften is worthwhile.

You will benefit from revising the scar.

Good luck.

Atul Kesarwani, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Ridge 8 Months Post-Op




Now, while it is understandable that the positioning of your scars, as well as the swelling around the area of your procedure may still be healing you should definitely visit your surgeon if you find yourself concerned or worried at all about healing. Remember that your follow-up appointments are included in the cost of your procedure and you should never hesitate to visit your surgeon if you are worried at all. Good luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Revision tummy tuck - is my surgeon's plan a good one?

Thank you for your question about your tummy tuck result.

  • Your surgeon is giving you good advice -- 
  • Waiting until January and removing the excess fat will help.
  • But the photo suggests that you have a short incision with a lot of excess skin.
  • So the scar needs to be extended and revised to remove the excess skin as well as the excess fat. 
  • This means a substantial revision - extending the scar and doing lower abdominal liposuction.
  • If it was your choice to have a short-incision 'mini' tuck against your surgeon's advice, it is likely you will be charged for the scar revision.
  • Results like this are the reason that the longer scar is usually recommended - but it definitely can be corrected if both excess skin and fat are removed.


Scar revision

I would recommend revising that scar so the incision results in a nice curvilinear contour across your lower abdomen.  Only removing fat will not correct the scar.  

Tummytuck Revision

Lisa.  Your photos demonstrate the need for the minor revision your surgeon is recommending, and I agree. I also agree to wait until January to allow all swelling and scar tissue to subside. Revisions are sometimes needed after Tummytuck surgery and it sounds like your surgeon is doing the right thing, stay the course! Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Ridge of tissue

Based on your history you look like a revision would be best for you. Ideally you should wait until you are close to a year out from your first surgery. That tissue won't settle on its own 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Extreme ridge after Tummy Tuck

Dear Lisa,

Thank you for your pictures.  In my opinion, you had a poorly executed tummy tuck.  This needs revision.  Seek the evaluation of additional plastic surgeons to get the best treatment options.

Best wishes
