After my Mommy Makeover can I lift my 20lb, walking, 11month old at 2 weeks post op?

I had a mommy makeover on 11/25/14 which included a tummy tuck and breast reduction. I feel really good and can pretty much take care of myself. I am limited in how high I can reach and bending over though. I have even run the vacuum with limited swelling. I still rest when my kids nap but I am ready to try and get back to our routine. Does it sound like I am healing well enough to start lifting her? I will ask my surgeon of course. I'm just impatient! Thank you.

Doctor Answers 5

Lifting Small Children While Recovering from a Mommy Makeover


Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Restrictions directivity after mommy makeover should come exclusively from your surgeon.

I personally don't see a problem with the modest lifting you're describing two weeks after mommy makeover. Nevertheless this is a question that should be addressed only to your own plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lifting and post-op MM

You should contact your board certified plastic surgeon. His/her preference and protocol is what you should follow. Having said that, in my office, I do not suggest lifting anything heavier than 5 lbs for 4-6 weeks after surgery.

Thank you for your question!

You might also like...

Lifting

That is great that you are doing so well after your surgery.  In my practice, we would think that it is still too early to lift your child.   Please consult with your surgeon.  Every patient is different, but I would suggest you wait 6-8 weeks before lifting him. 

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Not here

The best answer to these questions is from your surgeon.  Only he or she knows exactly what was done in surgery.  We, though well meaning might advise you poorly.  So please, please, give them a call.  That's what I would hope and pray my patient would do.

Ritu Chopra, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
