Extremely hard lumps behind nipples after surgery. Any suggestions?

I had gynecomastia surgery 6 weeks ago (liposuction + gland removal). The result is very disappointing: my chest looks a bit better but the area around the nipples is a disaster. Hard lumps, I guess scar tissue, started developing about a week ago. It is very noticeable, even through cloths... I am getting depressed because of this. I paid a lot of money for the surgery and I now look worse than before. Are these lumps actually scar tissue ? And will it go away with time ?

Doctor Answers 4

Hard nipples after gyneomastia

6 weeks is too early to worry.  You are still swollen, for sure.  Try to be patient and follow your doctor's instruction (wrap, massage?) and in 3 months you will feel a lot better!  Time is on your side.  Some docs will inject dilute steroids or use lymphatic massaging.  This may speed things up.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Post Gynecomastia care

It is common to have indurated hard tissue in the chest region after gynecomastia surgery, especially when the surgery involves liposuction. In order to speed up the healing process and soften the tissues I do recommended my patients to get 5 sessions of lymphatic drainage massage with ultrasound treatment. I have seen a quick recovery and improved shape with those treatments.

Good luck

Extremely hard lumps behind nipples after surgery. Any suggestions?

At this point it is common to have some scar tissue. In most cases, with time and  a little massage, they get better. I think following up with your surgeon so they can examine you in person is a good diea.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lumps Following Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
