Are dermal fillers safe if you develop Vitiligo?

I have had dermal fillers many times over years and recently developed vitiligo which is a melanin deficiency auto immune disease and my last dermal filler injection to nasiofolds went all lumpy and my face swelled up so had to have hydralondaise this because of vitiligo

Doctor Answers 1

Yes, dermal fillers are safe with Autoimmune conditions

Latest research as of October 2016 shows a good safety profile with HA based fillers and autoimmune conditions including VITILIGO, lupus, and other conditions. This is my preferred method of skin rejuvenation and acne scar revision in patients with vitiligo, as lasers can worsen this condition. All the best, Dr Davin S. Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
