Are my scars healing OK? (Photo)

I'm 10days post op. I had 400cc under the implant silicone implants and am wondering if my scars are healing ok?

Doctor Answers 2

Incisions after early BA

Thank you for your question. Look like you are healing appropriate for time. Please follow with PS for scar management.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Scars healing okay

Congratulations on your recent surgery! For only being 10 days post-op your scars are healing as they should. There is some dry skin and scabs but that will all resolve with time. I recommend to my patients to use a scar gel in conjunction with a silicone sheeting to get fantastic results. 

Brian K. Reedy, MD
Reading Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 139 reviews
