What's the safest injection to develop pectorals?

I'm a healthy 45yo male considering ab etching (liposculpture) but I also have flat pecs. I'm thinking that I need my pecs a little pumped up somehow to compensate for having my 'new abs'. I'm not keen on implants and fat injections seem like a hit and miss. Is there anything else that's safe and can be injected into my pecs that will be permanent? Thanks.

Doctor Answers 6

The safest injection to grow pecs

There is only one thing you can inject in order to grow your pecs and buttocks, and this is your own body fat.


Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

What's the safest injection to develop pectorals?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 418 reviews

Pecs enhancement

Although there are many substances injected into the chest for pectoralis inhancement, the only safe thing would be your own fat. Pectoralis implants are also used with success. You should consider a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon prior tho this or any other cosmetic surgery that you may be thinking about.

Robert G. Aycock, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

A large portion of my practice is younger guys getting hi definition liposuction with fat transfer. The results are permanent and amazing when done proper.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Nothing permanent for the pecs

There is nothing permanent available to enhance your pectoralis muscles. You should focus on doing heavy pec weight training which will give you gains in as little as three months.

Arian Mowlavi, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Getting Pecs

There is no safe and permanent path to large pectoral is muscles which does not involve focused exercise, implants and or fat grafting. Injection of other non FDA materials will result in deformity and a lifelong search for surgical attempted corrections. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
