Will this be my result with a chin implant? (Photo)

I am just asking professional opinions if this would be my result with an implant i realy don't want slideing genioplasty iv already had braces on twice and had my front teeth crowned I'm hoping this would be a near expectation of an implant any opinions greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Are My Execttions Following a Chin Implant Realistic?

Your expectations re improved chin projection and definition following implant placement are very realistic. Consult with a surgeon who can show you multiple examples of results in patients who had a chin like yours.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Will this be my result with a chin implant?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. I do believe that the result shown could be achieved using the proper shape, size and placement of a chin implant in the hands of an experienced Chin Augmentation Surgeon.Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will this be my result with a chin implant?

Hello elly2106 -Thanks for your question.  The result that you seek can be closely approximated with a chin implant.  The implant can be customized at the time of surgery to create the look you are going for.  As long as you have normal occlusion from the use of braces, a chin implant is a great option.I would recommend that you consult with a facial surgery specialist to better understand your options and try different sizes and types of implants on in the office to see what you might look like.Good luck,Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Chin implant candidate

The digitally morphed photos do appear realistic by an experienced chin implant surgeon. Chin implants manufactured in large variety of sizes and shapes, and are usually placed under local anesthesia through a small incision underneath the chin which takes approximately 30 minutes. For more information and many  chin implant examples, please see link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
