How quick do varicose veins come back in cases of diagnosed venous insufficiency?

After being diagnosed with venous insufficiency, I had varicose veins removed with stripping/ligation and, most recently, with sclerotherapy for some small residual veins. I'm very happy with the results. There are no visible bulging veins or any scarring now, but every day, no matter what I do, I keep looking at my legs in fear I will see new varicose veins. I am always looking to see if a new vein started to bulge? Can bulging, ropey veins appear overnight?

Doctor Answers 4

Horse chestnut extract for varicose veins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In addition to compression stockings, use of topical creams containing horse chestnut extract can support vein health in patients with venous insufficiency and varicose veins, spider veins, reticular veins (see link below). 

Veins can recur after therapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Veins are an important part of your circulation. Varicose veins take time to become visible, but are usually latent for some time before they appear. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Recurrence of varicose veins.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Varicose veins can recur following either a closure procedure or stripping. Recurrences are do to many factors and the recurrence rate is anywhere from 5 to 10%. If new veins occur they will usually develop over time.  Keeping physically fit and wearing support hose will help to reduce the recurrence.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon

You might also like...

How quick do varicose veins come back in cases of diagnosed venous insufficiency?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The risk of developing  further veins requiring treatment is 15% in 5 years. However, this average risk would vary between patients as there are genetic and occupational risk factors for recurrence

Sameh Dimitri, MD
London Vascular Surgeon
