Can I put my nose underwater after rhino and septoplasty

I had a Rhinoplasty and Septoplasty 3 days ago, i have the splint still and my nose is bleeding alot on the left side, but there is alot of gooey mucus on the right side, I was wondering if i could put the tip of my nose underwater to just clear out the mucus and blood.

Doctor Answers 5

Cleaning the Nose after Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Following Rhinoplasty Surgery there are several things that may help clean mucous and blood from the area.  Submerging the nose in water is probably not a good idea.  Use of nasal saline spray can be helpful along with use of cotton swabs to gently wipe away the debris.  You may also consider use of peroxide on a cotton swab to help remove the debris.  Best Regards


New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Post-operative wound care

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Following a septorhinoplasty, it is not uncommon to have crusting and mucus build up from the procedure and the intranasal incisions or packing/splints.  While submerging your nose underwater may seem like a good idea to loosen the crusts and help with some of these problems, I would not recommend it.  Generally, gentle use of nasal saline spray and q-tips can help clean your suture lines and clear your nose of crusting/mucus.  Best of luck with the healing process!

Jeffrey Rawnsley, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for enquire. Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 334 reviews

Nose under water at three days?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
That is a good question to ask your surgeon - but my answer would be no.I have patients use nasal saline spray, but submerging the nose in water seem ill-advised to me.

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Immerse the nose?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
No!  Please do not immerse your nose underwater. This can put you at risk of infection as well as dislodge your splint/cast. If it is bleeding, you need to call your surgeon and be evaluated.

John B. Lazor, MD, MBA, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
