Muscle bulging after 7 months. Any suggestions? (photos)

Hi I had a tummy tuck, muscle repair and breast reduction 7 months ago and all was going well (apart from a few hiccups in beginning) but this last month I have noticed my muscles bulging and seems to be getting worse, it's uncomfortable but not exactly painful. I feel like I'm going backwards and once again starting to wear lose clothing so you can't see it. Is this normal? Is there anything I can do?.

Doctor Answers 3

Muscle Bulge 7 Months Post-Op




Considering the fact that your muscle bulge may just be continued swelling or tightening then there would be nothing to worry about. But if you are concerned at all it would be best to contact your surgeon for a visit and have the area examined for proper healing. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Abdominoplasty concerns

Thank you for your question and photos.  An abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) commonly addresses three components (removal of excess skin, removal of excess fat, and tightening of any abdominal wall (muscle) weakness).  Commonly, the abdominal muscle repair is done with permanent sutures.  That should provide a long lasting effect to your abdominal contour.  You will best benefit evaluation of your abdominal concerns by your plastic surgeon.  Clinical examination should clarify your concerns and give you a directed treatment that will be best for you.  


Best of luck,


Dr. Mooty

R. Clark Mooty, MD
Lubbock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bulge

Your muscle plication may be stretching or some of the sutures may have popped. Your surgeon will be able to better tell this on exam.  If that is the case and you still have the bulge you dont like after all swelling is gone, you may need the rectus repaired again.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
