Lumpy stomach after 3 years of Liposuction. Any suggestions? (photos)

3 years ago I had liposuction to my top half of my stomach, since then ive had a tummy tuck and 3 other areas of liposuction, my top half of my stomach Is still very lumpy and quite big, I haven't put any weight on and drink 3 litres of water a day surely this is nt right ??? I look to be getting bigger and my stomach looks awful to lots of people who have had this much treatment

Doctor Answers 3

Lumpy stomach after 3 years of Liposuction. Any suggestions?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews


I think you need a hi definition approach by a 4D VASER HI DEF physician. This will give you additional fat removal, contouring and skin tightening. Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposuction - upper stomach looking bigger 3 years after liposuction.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I am sorry this is happening - two thoughts.
  • After your 3 areas of liposuction, did you lose ten pounds?
  • If not, then the fat removed will return and will settle in new areas -
  • If the upper abdomen is getting bigger, it is probably because of fat settling in this area after liposuction in other areas.
  • You may need liposuction in this area again - do try to lose a few pounds afterwards to avoid the same problem occurring.
