Can juvederm be used several weeks after emervel lip for top up?

I had 1ml of emervel lip a few weeks ago and feel I need perhaps another half syringe to top up. There is a recommended clinic much closer to where I live but they only offer juvederm. Can this be used after another brand of hyaluronic acid filler to top up to achieve desired look?

Doctor Answers 4

Juvederm after Emervel

Hi. Mixing different brands of hyaluronic acid fillers is absolutely fine. No two clinicians have the same ethos with regards to lip fillers so make sure that the new clinician knows exactly what you want.

Combining lip fillers

There is no issue in combining or layering different hyaluronic acid-based fillers either at the same visit or weeks later. Most importantly, get your treatment by an expert such as a dermatologist to optimize results and minimize any risks.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Can juvederm be used several weeks after emervel lip for top up?

Thank you for your question.  Yes, Juvederm can be safely used after emervel to further augment your top lip.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


Yes, they can. Both are HA cross linked fillers, so I have no problems overlapping Juvederm and Emervel. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatology and aesthetics
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
