High profile or moderate plus? (Photo)

I have a ba in August and I have said to my surgeon that I wanted a breast lift. He said that my best option was a ba only or to do ba with areola lift but said he would prefer just ba to avoid scarring. So I agreed after a few weeks thought, so now he suggests 325cc high profile? I'm 5ft 9 and size 10 waist and he feels they would suit. I want s more natural look so then he suggested 350 cc moderate plus mentor....what would you suggest, by looking at my shape?!

Doctor Answers 10

High profile or moderate plus?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Implant type

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately your photo is not clear.  If you surgeon is board certfied and an expert in performing the breast augmentation, then I would follow his advice.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Which Profile is Best For Implant With Lift?


Implant projection

A higher profile implant may help to alleviate the need for a lift.  However, you may choose to have a lift in the future.  An augmentation and lift at the same time is likely your best option for a great outcome in one surgery.  Discuss your thoughts with your surgeon and develop a good plan.  Best wishes.

Levi J. Young, MD
Overland Park Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast augmentation only or lift plus implants? HP or moderate plus?

It sounds as if your surgeon is appropriately trying to reduce scarring, cost, risks, and give you a thoughtful recommendation that still preserves the option to add a lift later, rather than simply agreeing with your initial request when a breast lift may indeed be unnecessary for a quite nice outcome.

That being said, I believe that moderate plus implants (in appropriate anatomy) tend to give a more natural look, nicer cleavage, and less "fake" look than HP implants. You do have more ptosis (droop) on one side than the other, but you clearly do not want a lift on only one side. But since you also have what appears to be a volume asymmetry (visibly different breast sizes), you may want to consider implants of two different sizes. A 30cc difference is only 2 tablespoons, and would likely NOT be a visible discrepancy, so you may need to consider implants at least 60cc difference in volume, unless indeed your bras fit equally, and you simply have looser skin on one side.

If the more droopy breast had its nipple below the level of your inframammary crease (do the pencil test by placing a pencil at the level of you crease on the droopier side, and then look in a mirror to see if your nipple lies above or below the level of the pencil), then you need a lift. If the nipple is above this crease level, then simply "filling" the loose breast skin may well be all you need for an excellent result.

I would suggest trying on various implants in a bra and stretchy top, and see what "look--size" you like. You can even try on implants of two different sizes to see if or how they compare or even-out your asymmetric volume. Once you and your surgeon decide on a size, then choose the profile whose dimensions "fit" your breast base diameter. HP implants of a too-small size in a wide(r) chest will have a wide and unattractive cleavage and give you a less natural look. Likewise, wide(r) moderate plus implants in a too-narrow chest may not "fit" and could increase risk of symmastia (uni-boob) or too-much "side boob." Profile needs to be coordinated with your anatomy and size wishes, not just a recommendation regarding "natural-ness."

I would suggest more time with your surgeon to figure this out--determining later what SHOULD have been done is an expensive course of action that is potentially avoidable, IMHO. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

You need lift

Your right breast is very different than the other side and will cause even more asymmetry post augmentation. I would recommend bilateral breast lift and implant at the same time. My concern about doing the augmentation first is the degree of asymmetry and your right nipple position. 

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You have considerable asymmetry ( pictures)

If your photos reflect true reality then you are quite asymmetric.  I feel that asymmetry needs attention.  Matched breasts perform better after augmentation.  Moderate plus implants look less fake than high profile implants.  However it is patient desired outlook that determines choice between these two. Both work.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

High Profile vs Mod plus

I don't think you will notice much difference between the two - both will give you a nice natural size and shape.  The thing I would be concerned with is your breasts are uneven with one being larger and more ptotic than the other with a higher inframammary fold.  I would recommend a lift on the one side to balance the nipple height and breast shape after.  I would reconsult with your surgeon and find out how he plans to address this.
Thanks for your question. 

Leonard Harris, MD
Burlington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

High-profile vs moderate plus implants

It's a fact that the number one complaint after breast augmentation is "I wish I had gone bigger". With a high profile implant, you get more volume for a given diameter, but the implants become very tear-drop after the skin has relaxed for a very natural look. Hope this helps, good luck!

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

High profile or moderate plus?

Thank you for the question. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.

Keep in mind, that breast augmentation surgery does not provide a true "lift"; make sure that your goals will be realistically achieved with the planned procedure.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. Personally, I find it most beneficial to have a wide range of breast implant types, sizes, and profiles available.
