Boobs different shape and size 2 months after surgery. Any suggestions? (photos)

I had a breast lift with implants in May. There were no noticble size in my boobs before. My boobs look such differnt sizes one being much larger and the nipple higher. One has dropped lower than the other but I still don't think the other breast will ever look the same. Will I need further surgery?

Doctor Answers 3

Boobs different shape and size 2 months after surgery. Any suggestions?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Different size breasts

Without a preoperative picture to compare to, there seems to be such a discrepancy in size that I would be concerned that there is a fluid and/or blood collection around the left side make it appear higher and larger. A simple ultrasound can readily discern whether this fluid is present so that it can be withdrawn. Your operating plastic surgeon will be your best resource as he or she knows what they did as well as what you looked like before surgery. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Size difference after breast lift with implants

Thank you for your question and photographs.
It usually takes about 6 months to allow for breast implants to fall to their final position. Therefore, you are still too early to determine your final result. If, after 6 months, your breast are still uneven, you may need a revision.  Close follow-up with your surgeon is the best option now, so that he or she may follow you closely and provide in-person advice and examination. Best of luck to you...
