Am I a lost cause?

My face has a very round shape and my main concern is my cheek volume(malar fat region).i think i jave too much fat in that area. What are some procedures that i could get done to my face to get definition to my face,which is what i am after??Should i go for liposuction or even Radiofrequency Skin tightening?? P.s;i have booked a consultation,i just need some insights on what i should look forward to.

Doctor Answers 5


Fillers, lasers, and liposuction / buccal fat pad reduction can be used to reshape a person's face. I suggest seeing an expert for a consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Face volume

It is hard to say without seeing a picture. However, as a rule of thumb facial aging occurs due to loss of volume in both the skin which leads to laxity and in the facial fat. The idea of removing fat is typically not a good idea. However, if you have  certain areas that are out of proportion such as a large buccal fat pad those can be removed to create a more natural chiseled facial shape.
The idea of a consultation with a board-certified surgeon with a lot of facial experience will be in your best interest.
Good luck!

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Am I a lost cause?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Liposuction

Please seek an in person consultation, you may be a candidate for simple liposuction of the area. Liposuction of the cervical facial area is usually done in one hour under local IV sedation. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck! 


Dean Vistnes,M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery

#realself #drdeanvistnes #liposuction #cervicalfacial

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Treatments for round face and cheeks

Thank you for asking about your facial appearance.
Without a photo at least, one truly cannot give any advice.But your plan for a consultatoin with a plastic surgeon is an excellent idea.In general, liposuction of the face is not a good idea.
