4 weeks post op Tummy Tuck. (photo)

Can I keep using inodine?

Doctor Answers 6

Wound Healing after a Tummy Tuck

That wound will eventually heal in with good wound care.   See your plastic surgeon weekly, so that he/she can gently debride it (cut out the bad tissue and any exposed stitches that are causing problems), and pack it gently.   Iodine is not necessary. And, in fact, the iodine might be irritating the tissue.   Packing can be achieved with saline moistened packing strips or gauze twice a day.  The deep layer and skin edges will eventually heal in and come together.   Then you can use whatever scar therapy your doctor recommends.

Best Wishes!

Post-Op Incision



If you have further questions about the healing of your incision and settling of your scars it would be good to visit your surgeon to have the area examined for proper healing. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Suture extrusion

Thank you for the question and photo.  All wound healing issues should be monitored and managed by your plastic surgeon since the wound will require different things along the way depending on what caused it as well as how it heals.  I suspect that you have a suture extrusion of some sort alone or in addition to other wound healing issues.  If this is the case, your plastic surgeon should remove that suture to allow healing to progress.

Good luck with your tummy tuck recovery.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Wound issue

Thank you for the photo. It appears you either have a suture (stitch abscess) or a small wound separation. Neither of which are major complications and should heal up very well with wound care. Your surgeon should be aware of this and can offer his or her best approach to getting the area healed up.

Best wishes,


Wound care

The area you are showing may represent a stitch abscess or a small wound infection. Bets to check in with your PS about treatment and get it looked at.

Best wishes.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews
