4 1/2 weeks post op. Does everything look ok here? (Photo)

Does everything look ok here?

Doctor Answers 5

4 1/2 weeks post op. Does everything look ok here?

 Based on the limited photograph, you are experiencing a very small superficial separation of the incision line, not uncommonly encountered after tummy tuck surgery. Often, this is related to a stitch that "spits" at the incision line. Follow up with your plastic surgeon who will be your best resource for accurate assessment and advice. Best wishes.

Scars 4 1/2 Weeks Post-Op



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Common

Agree with seeing your doc to confirm but, small stitch abscesses in the area of pubic hair are pretty common. Sometimes a dissolvable stitch works its way out through the skin. This can happen between one month and two depending on the type of suture material. Keep it clean and dressed. Call for fever, more redness or drainage beyond a little clear yellow fluid. Good luck

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Post op tummy tuck scar

Limited information can be taken from this photo.  If the dark areas are some dried blood/scabs, allow them to come off on their own in the shower.  If you have an open area in your incision, this could be a wound healing issue or infection.  Keep in contact with your surgeon so they can watch for any wound healing problems.  I would also discuss with them scar therapies to give the best chance of optimizing your results.

John McFate, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

DrDerby

Thank you for your question and the photo. It is not necessarily okay to have an area with an opening 4 weeks after. it is important to discuss wound healing with your surgeon. Best of luck 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
