What size will 650/700cc take me to? (Photo)

Hello I am a empty 34dd natural, 5ft 7, 10.5stone, 25 years old and I have one child. I have had a surgeons consultation and I told him I do not want to go past a G cup and I still want to look natural not over done! He advised me I would need 650/700cc to fill what I have if I want to go lower in implant size I would need an uplift? I am so worried I'm going to be way past a G can any of you please give me some advice? Thanks so much I have attached a pic of myself.

Doctor Answers 6

What size will 650/700cc take me to?

Thank you for the question and picture. I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.   Based on the single photograph, I do not think that breast lifting is necessary; for more definitive advice you may wish to submit additional photographs (frontal and side views), taken by a second party, with your arms by your side. There is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. 




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful.  For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,484 reviews

What size will I be after my augmentation.

Hi and thanks for the question. We get asked this question a lot, and the bottom line is that there is no formula that can tell you how a certain number of cc's will change your bra size. There are two things you can try. First, buy the biggest bra you feel comfortable wearing. Then visit your plastic surgeon and see what size implants it takes to fill out that bra. The other thing to do is find a plastic surgeon who has the Vectra 3D imaging system. We use this camera to take a 3D photo of you, then show you what you would look like with any implant on the market. This is a great way to see what you will look like before your surgery. Don't focus on cup size. I would suggest you focus on a goal of larger, pretty breasts, not a specific cup size. My other comment is that you don't need a lift unless you are trying to bring the left nipple up to match the higher, right nipple position. Nothing replaces the information we get during a live exam, and ideally you would send us several views so we can provide more informed commentary, but the single photo you provided shows very clearly that your nipples are in an excellent position. Any surgeon who tells you that you need a lift to get a good result doesn't know what they are doing. My advice - find a board certified plastic surgeon who does breast surgery for a living. 

  

Justin West, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Implant Size

Think beyond how many cc's. You should look great with your end result given your starting point. There are many choices of size, profile, shape to tailor to your frame and your current shape. Don't sell yourself short. Go into your consultation open to what your plastic surgeon discusses with you. It may match exactly what you think you want or it may be different. Your result will be great if you make an informed decision given by a board certified plastic surgeon who focuses on breast surgery.

Jeremy A. Benedetti, MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

What cup size will I be with 700 cc implants?

If you pick 700 cc implants, you will be 700 cc larger. That is all one can guarantee as cup size varies too much to even take a guess. Wear 700 cc implants in your bra, or an equivalent amount of water (or do the rice test).  That will give you an idea of how much weight you will be adding. 
Best wishes.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

What size will 650/700cc take me to?

It takes an exam to match implant size to patient desires, but a G cup has never been considered natural and think how much 700cc weighs, it's about 700 grams. What's going to hold them up. I've never seen anything close to a G that did not need a major lift.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

What size will 650/700cc take me to?

Hard to say what cup size you will be but just remember to see a board certified plastic surgeon who takes the time to properly examine and evaluate you. I use a series of 5 measurements (popularized by Dr.Tebbetts) that helps me determine the optimal sized implant for each patient's breast pocket. Based on your photos alone, it does not appear you would need a lift. If you simply want fullness, breast augmentation should be a good choice for you. Good luck!

Farah Naz Khan, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 97 reviews
