Is Cool sculpturing safe for someone who had a total hysterectomy due to ovarian cancer? My final chemo was 5/2012. Cancer free.

Doctor Answers 12

CoolSculpting after cancer treatment

Congratulations on your successful treatment! Now it's time to do something nice for yourself, right?

You can have CoolSculpting as long as you are not treating over or stretching any recent (within 6 months) scars.

If your skin is also lax, PeLLeVirm can be very helpful.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

CoolSculpting

As long as your surgeon determines that you are indeed a good candidate for CoolSculpting, then there should be no problems! Schedule a consultation and see how it goes! Congratulations and good luck!

Coolsculpting post cancer

Coolsculpting is a safe and effective procedure.  As long as you are in good medical health and your dermatologist and internist feel that you are a good candidate and clear you then there is no reason why you can't have this non-invasive procedure.  Coolsculpting is great and most of my patients return for a second area they are so happy with the results.

Cool sculpting after total hysterectomy

if you have a low abdominal scar your skin could be tethered to the fascial or muscle layer, ans the coolsculpting could less than adequately pulled into the vacuum treatment head limiting the effectiveness of fat reduction, and could be more uncomfortable than usual.  it probably would not affect the remiission.  it should not be done over or even near a hernia repair with or without mesh because of discomfort, or even causing a hernia recurrence.

Coolsculpting after hysterectomy and chemotherapy?

Most likely your previous surgery and therapy should not prevent you from having coolsculpting, especially if your scar has healed already. You can have a consultation and have your abdomen evaluated to see if you are a candidate.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

CoolSculpting After Cancer Treatment

Congratulations on being cancer free! As far as CoolSculpting is concerned, you are far enough out from your surgery and chemotherapy that it should not be a problem to have the treatment. Just make sure you see an experienced CoolSculpting provider who will determine whether you are a suitable candidate and how many treatments you will need. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cool Sculpting

In terms of treatment if there are any surgical scars you would want to wait at least 6 months to treat that area.  Otherwise please consult with a Plastic Surgeon regarding your best options.  The Smart Beauty Guide is an excellent resource.

Is CoolSculpting safe for someone who had a total hysterectomy?

You would need to be examined to determine if you might be a good candidate for CoolSculpting of your abdomen, but the fact that you had a total hysterectomy would not prevent you from having the treatment.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what. In office evaluation is recommended to see if you are the right candidate for this procedure.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Congratulations!

Congratulations on your successful treatment program!

You will definitely want to undergo a comprehensive exam and consultation prior to moving forward with treatment. The literature does not mention any issues for individuals who are post chemo but the physician will want to avoid skin that has been scarred or thinned as a result of treatment.

Best of luck,

Dr. Vitenas

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews
