SculpSure on inner thighs postpartum. Any suggestions?

Is there any experience with doing ScupSure on inner thighs, not abdomen at 7 weeks postpartum?

Doctor Answers 11

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure should be safe at 7 weeks postpartum. I suggest that you move forward by consulting with a board certified facial plastic surgeon because your surgeon will be able to provide you a more in-depth analysis of your candidacy upon reviewing your medical history and your list of current medications. 

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Sculpsure on inner thighs

The hormonal changes associated with pregnancy should have resolved by 7 weeks postpartum.   Breast feeding is not a contraindication to Sculpsure.  You can proceed and remember to continue to exercise and have a healthy diet to lose any weight gain that occurred during the pregnancy.  

Excess

If you think even with time as you recover, the excess will be there, then do it.

The SculpSure will shrink the fat in this area and improve your look.  It would be safe while nursing.

Sculpsure postpartum

Hello Leisenhauer,

Congratulations on your new baby. Sculpsure on the inner thighs 7 weeks postpartum is completely safe! We treat many patients postpartum. I would recommend setting up a consultation with your provider to see if you are a good candidate. Best to you, Dr Faraz

SculpSure Very Effective for Inner Thighs

There are no contradictions to treating patients with SculpSure postpartum, however I would say if you have significant weight to lose, it would be advisable to focus on diet and exercise first and consider SculpSure when you're closer to your goal weight. Provided you are a good candidate for the procedure, the inner thighs can be very effectively treated with SculpSure with an expected 24% reduction in fat in as little as 6 weeks post-treatment. Probably the most amazing aspects of the procedure is that it takes only 25 minutes of your time for permanent destruction of fat cells.

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.4 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

SculpSure and postpartum

Thanks for your question. Currently, Sculpsure is FDA approved for the stomach and flanks. A treatment for inner thighs would be considered “off-label.” There are clinical trials being held for inner/outer thighs but have not been approved by the FDA. Please consult with a board certified dermatologist about your options as well as wait time for postpartum. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You definitely can do this on the thighs

it is considered "off label" but everyone is using it off label. Sculpsure can help decrease fat anywhere on the body that the paddles can fit properly which certainly includes the inner and outer thighs. you should definitely plan to have a second treatment 6 weeks later. you will continue to improve for 3 months after your last treatment.

it will not matter that you are post partum. 

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Sculpsure for inner thighs

Sculpsure is considered 'off-label' for use outside of the abdomen- however, anywhere there is fat and where the applicators can be placed, will be good areas for treatment with sculpsure. We have had great experience with this in these areas so go ahead. We regularly counsel our patients that a second session 4-6 weeks apart will be best for ultimate results. 

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

SculpSure for thighs

Although this is considered an "off label" application, many of us are treating thighs with very good results. There is no down time and very little discomfort during the treatment. I would definitely "go for it"...:-)

Pamela Stuart, MD
San Jose Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

SculpSure/Coolsculpting For the Thighs-Sure!

We have used it in this location with great results and combine the area with Vanquish and Venus Legacy/Exilis treatments for best results. See an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
