Should I get High Profile or Ultra High Profile? (Photo)

I'm 5"4 and weigh 136 I wear a size 34 A I would say I'm built small but not "petite" I want to wear a size D bra a smaller D is fine. I was recommended by my surgeon to get 455cc Ultra High Profile implants She recommended because I have a narrow chest she thinks that I couldn't fulfill my volume desire with the High Profile without having too much side boob. I'm scared to get the Ultra and I want a lot of upper cleavage as my boobs sit low as it is. Should I lower volume? High profile or Ultra

Doctor Answers 8

Should I get High Profile or Ultra High Profile breast implants.?

I share your concern about ultra high profile implants. I would go smaller to fit high profile or moderate plus for more natural look.

Should I get High Profile or Ultra High Profile?

Both will give you a rounded upper breast with the "fake breast look", the ultra high profile more so than the high. Remember that on a small frame such as yours, it doesn't take an extremely high volume implant to fill your breast out to a D volume because a D-cup in a size 32/24 is a smaller breast than a D-cup in a size 36/38. I would stick with the medium or high profile implants and choose which depending on how much upper fullness you want. I think that the ultra high profiles will be excessive.

Should I get High Profile or Ultra High Profile? (Photo)

Thank you for your question and photographs. Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. Based on your supplied photographs I would recommend either a moderate plus or high profile implant using either a highly cohesive gel implant from Sientra, the "gummy bear" implant, or the higher fill silicone implant from Allergan, the Inspira.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photos.  The 3D image you've provided shows a lack of upper-pole fullness and a significant gap between your breasts.  A high profile implant (as opposed to ultra high) may be a better option for you.  I tell my patients that a high, let alone ultra high, profile implant will give them a more "augmented" look which some refer to as "fake."  Ultimately this decision depends on your goals and your should do 3D imaging with other implant sizes/profiles before making your final decision.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

I would tend to go with the high profile

Based on the info provided, I would like to have more medial fullness(cleavage) so I would prefer a high profile breast implant of similar size for your breast augmentation.  I would also prefer the Natrelle Inspira or Sientra 107 gel breast implants.

The Vectra images shows very little fullness at the upper part of your breasts and a large space between your breasts.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Should I get High Profile or Ultra High Profile?

Thank you for the good question.  
When it comes to selection of optimal breast implant size/profile, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "smaller D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Should I get High Profile or Ultra High Profile?

Asking fir over the internet advise is great but without in person examination and measurements we can only guess! I guess HP 450 cc ranges!!!!!
