I have Elhers Danols Syndrome, want to get diastasis repaired. How can repair be reinforced besides mesh?

I have EDS the classical type and have a diastasis recti from breast bone to pubic bone from pregnancy. I am 16 months PP. It is split about 5-6cm wide. I have no extra skin or fat. I do have a really long torso as well. I know that I will probably need some kind of reinforcement in plication of the muscles and I wanted to know what the complications were for using mesh and or aloderm and if there was any other type of reinforcement that could be used.

Doctor Answers 2

Repair of diastasis

  • The risk of mesh is infection requiring removal of the infected mesh,
  • It will probably work better than Alloderm as it does not absorb,
  • Infection is less common when the mesh is put behind the muscle, not on top of it,
  • This makes the surgery longer and more delicate but is probably a good idea.
  • Best wishes.

Tummy tuck

This is an interesting question that will get several responses.  Tissues typically don't hold sutures well with this condition.  Provided a plication could be done the materials for onlay vary from prolene mesh to as you mentioned alloderm or a biologic.  You might be best served by someone experienced in abdominal wall reconstruction and aesthetic plastic surgery.


