Tummy tuck 5 months ago; how soon can I have a back liposuction? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 7

Second procedure

After 5 months, you can have another procedure at any time.  The more significant question is what procedure should you have? You don't seem to have a lot of fat on your back, and in my practice I would consider both liposuction and CoolSculpting as options for you.
Discuss your areas of concern with your doctor, and see if a non-invasive option may be right for you.
Best wishes, 
Dr. L


Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You are ready!

Thanks for your inquiry and for posting pictures, you are ready to have your next procedure,
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 247 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring - BACK CONTOURING

Five months is an adequate period of time in between procedures. I recommend VASER hi definition liposuction where you get much more skin tightening and contouring than any other treatment available. I suggest consulting with a 4D VASER hi definition expert, I typically do the vaser at the same time as the tummy tuck but it can be done after.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Second Procedure Timing

Hello,
5 months is long enough to know if you still need more liposuction. If you and you surgeon are prepared tor surgery, you should move forward.
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Liposuction after a tummy tuck. How soon?

Thanks for your question.  Your stomach now looks nice and flat and if there is lipodystrophy in your back I think 5 to 6 months is an adequate waiting period to be safe.Enjoy your results.

Regards,


Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How soon lipo of back?

% months after an abdominoplasty is enough time for the swelling and healing process to occur for you to undergo liposuction of your back.

Malcolm A. Lesavoy, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction - how long after a mommy make-over can I have it done?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • You should be able to have your liposuction done at any time.
  • If it is going to include the flanks - and if they were liposutioned during the mommy make-over, waiting a full six months is better to allow more all swelling to subside.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
