Can I start weight training post op 5 weeks after breast revision?

Doctor Answers 2

Weighting training after breast revision

HI Cynthia75,
Thanks for your question. Some pictures would definitely help assess and answer your question better. I would say no because of scar tissue strength not being as strong as it should be at 5 weeks but your plastic surgeon would know best as they know exactly what was done. If capsule work was done, I say not until about 3 months after surgery. Please ask you plastic surgeon. Good Luck!

All the best,  Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS, @workingout @revision @docmata #drcarlosmata Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Can I start weight training post op 5 weeks after breast revision?

Congratulations on having undergone the revisionary breast operation. Your plastic surgeon, knowing exactly what procedure was performed should be your only resource when it comes to returning to specific activities.  In other words, every revisionary breast operation will be associated with a different recovery and a different type of "restriction of activity" program. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
